CA Secretary of State - Vote98 Top | Must Read | Status | Java | Feedback  
Returns posted here are not final or official.
Please note this important information regarding Post-election Updates
 
Court of Appeals
100.0% ( 24069 of 24069 ) precincts reporting as of Jan 22, 1999 at 4:30 pm

 Statewide Returns County Returns | Other Races 
   Judges                   Yes Votes   Pct.   No Votes   Pct.
 District 1 Division 1 Associate Justice  
 Y Douglas E. Swager          727,802  74.7     247,756  25.3   
 District 1 Division 2 Associate Justice  
 Y James R. Lambden           714,111  74.6     243,223  25.4   
 Y Ignazio J. Ruvolo          692,941  73.1     256,224  26.9   
 District 1 Division 3 Presiding Justice  
 Y Michael J. Phelan          717,477  75.6     232,144  24.4   
 District 1 Division 3 Associate Justice  
 Y Carol A. Corrigan          734,392  77.1     219,260  22.9   
 Y Joanne C. Parrilli         726,293  76.4     225,376  23.6   
 Y Wes Walker                 703,891  75.0     235,189  25.0   
 District 1 Division 4 Presiding Justice  
 Y Daniel M. Hanlon           710,748  75.4     232,616  24.6   
 District 1 Division 4 Associate Justice  
 Y William R. McGuiness       706,769  75.4     230,942  24.6   
 Y Timothy A. Reardon         720,461  76.0     227,602  24.0   
 District 1 Division 5 Associate Justice  
 Y Lawrence T. Stevens        710,010  76.2     221,765  23.8   
 District 2 Division 1 Presiding Justice  
 Y Vaino Spencer            1,269,705  78.4     350,754  21.6   
 District 2 Division 2 Associate Justice  
 Y Morio L. Fukuto          1,187,948  74.9     399,477  25.1   
 Y John Zebrowski           1,199,352  75.5     389,272  24.5   
 District 2 Division 3 Associate Justice  
 Y Walter Croskey           1,218,609  77.7     350,653  22.3   
 District 2 Division 4 Presiding Justice  
 Y Charles S. Vogel         1,238,238  78.7     336,468  21.3   
 District 2 Division 4 Associate Justice  
 Y Daniel A. Curry          1,236,591  79.1     327,170  20.9   
 District 2 Division 5 Associate Justice  
 Y Orville Armstrong        1,273,390  80.2     316,035  19.8   
 District 2 Division 6 Associate Justice  
 Y Paul H. Coffee           1,272,808  80.0     319,485  20.0   
 Y Arthur Gilbert           1,261,844  79.6     324,159  20.4   
 District 2 Division 7 Associate Justice  
 Y Earl Johnson, Jr.        1,253,806  79.4     325,758  20.6   
 Y Richard C. Neal          1,241,554  79.2     327,385  20.8   
 District 3 Associate Justice  
 Y Connie Callahan            518,935  75.8     166,270  24.2   
 Y Harry Hull                 484,595  72.5     184,009  27.5   
 Y George Nicholson           508,056  74.8     171,651  25.2   
 District 4 Division 1 Presiding Justice  
 Y Daniel J. Kremer         1,030,251  74.9     345,455  25.1   
 District 4 Division 1 Associate Justice  
 Y Alex C. McDonald         1,004,772  73.9     355,106  26.1   
 Y James A. McIntyre        1,012,507  74.5     346,576  25.5   
 District 4 Division 2 Presiding Justice  
 Y Manuel A. Ramirez        1,007,254  73.0     374,016  27.0   
 District 4 Division 2 Associate Justice  
 Y Barton C. Gaut             947,758  71.1     386,360  28.9   
 Y James D. Ward            1,013,868  75.2     335,495  24.8   
 District 4 Division 3 Presiding Justice  
 Y David G. Sills             998,091  75.1     332,667  24.9   
 District 4 Division 3 Associate Justice  
 Y William W. Bedsworth       969,025  73.9     342,922  26.1   
 Y W.F. Rylaarsdam            920,807  70.1     393,572  29.9   
 Y Edward J. Wallin           940,915  71.2     380,943  28.8   
 District 5 Presiding Justice  
 Y Jim Ardaiz                 332,970  74.6     113,447  25.4   
 District 5 Associate Justice  
 Y Bert Levy                  332,854  75.4     108,774  24.6   
 Y Steve Vartabedian          316,280  72.2     122,038  27.8   
 Y Becky Wiseman              334,709  75.5     108,907  24.5   
 District 6 Presiding Justice  
 Y Christopher C. Cottle      316,261  78.8      85,295  21.2   
 Y - Judge is being retained
 N - Judge is not being retained
 
County Returns for
Court of Appeals
Alameda
Alpine
Amador
Butte
Calaveras
Colusa
Contra Costa
Del Norte
El Dorado
Fresno
Glenn
Humboldt
Imperial
Inyo
Kern
Kings
Lake
Lassen
Los Angeles
Madera
Marin
Mariposa
Mendocino
Merced
Modoc
Mono
Monterey
Napa
Nevada
Orange
Placer
Plumas
Riverside
Sacramento
San Benito
San Bernardino
San Diego
San Francisco
San Joaquin
San Luis Obispo
San Mateo
Santa Barbara
Santa Clara
Santa Cruz
Shasta
Sierra
Siskiyou
Solano
Sonoma
Stanislaus
Sutter
Tehama
Trinity
Tulare
Tuolumne
Ventura
Yolo
Yuba
 
 
California 1998 General Election
Links to Other Races
Propositions

U.S. Senate
U.S. Congress
State Senate
State Assembly

Governor
Lt. Governor
Secretary of State
Controller
Treasurer
Attorney General
Insurance Commissioner
Superintendent of Public Instruction
Board of Equalization
Supreme Court
Court of Appeals
Alphabetic List of Candidates Legislative Scoreboard
 
 
California 1998 General Election
Party Abbreviations
Dem - Democratic
Rep - Republican
AmI - American Independent
Grn - Green
Lib - Libertarian
Nat - Natural Law
P&F - Peace & Freedom
Ref - Reform
Ind - Independent (no party affiliation)