CA Secretary of State - Vote98 Top | Must Read | Status | Java | Feedback  
Returns posted here are not final or official.
Please note this important information regarding Post-election Updates
 
State Assembly - All Districts
As of Jan 22, 1999 at 4:30 pm

 District-wide Returns | Other Races 
  Select DistrictLegislative Scoreboard 
  Candidate                Party       Votes   Percent
 District 1 100.0% ( 421 of 421 ) precincts reporting  
* Virginia Strom-Martin      Dem      87,403   61.8 
  Sam Crump                  Rep      47,662   33.6 
  Pamela Elizondo            P&F       6,536    4.6 
 District 2 100.0% ( 420 of 420 ) precincts reporting  
  Francie L. Sullivan        Dem      50,202   39.9 
  Richard Dickerson          Rep      71,357   56.8 
  Pete Bret                  Lib       4,196    3.3 
 District 3 100.0% ( 488 of 488 ) precincts reporting  
  Scott Gruendl              Dem      50,511   39.0 
  Sam Aanestad               Rep      78,683   61.0 
 District 4 100.0% ( 576 of 576 ) precincts reporting  
  Mark A. Norberg            Dem      57,492   34.2 
* Thomas Oller               Rep     103,688   61.7 
  Robert L. Mulvany          Lib       6,980    4.1 
 District 5 100.0% ( 402 of 402 ) precincts reporting  
  Linda Davis                Dem      51,150   39.3 
  Dave Cox                   Rep      74,497   57.3 
  Gene Frazier               Lib       4,496    3.4 
 District 6 100.0% ( 355 of 355 ) precincts reporting  
* Kerry Mazzoni              Dem      99,887   67.4 
  Russ Weiner                Rep      45,237   30.5 
  Coleman C. Persily         P&F       3,221    2.1 
 District 7 100.0% ( 360 of 360 ) precincts reporting  
  Patricia Wiggins           Dem      80,178   62.2 
  Bob Sanchez                Rep      43,398   33.7 
  Mike Rodrigues             Lib       3,694    2.8 
  Irv Sutley                 P&F       1,773    1.3 
 District 8 100.0% ( 332 of 332 ) precincts reporting  
* Helen M. Thomson           Dem      73,315   64.2 
  Toni Thompson              Rep      40,904   35.8 
 District 9 100.0% ( 297 of 297 ) precincts reporting  
  Darrell Steinberg          Dem      66,867   72.4 
  Mike Dismukes              Rep      25,591   27.6 
 District 10 100.0% ( 443 of 443 ) precincts reporting  
  Debra Gravert              Dem      67,249   48.5 
  Anthony Pescetti           Rep      67,535   48.7 
  Tom Kohlhepp               Lib       3,960    2.8 
 District 11 100.0% ( 398 of 398 ) precincts reporting  
* Tom Torlakson              Dem      80,323   69.1 
  Allen D. Payton            Rep      36,046   30.9 
 District 12 100.0% ( 312 of 312 ) precincts reporting  
* Kevin Shelley              Dem      80,962   80.5 
  Mike Fitzgerald            Rep      19,615   19.5 
 District 13 100.0% ( 347 of 347 ) precincts reporting  
* Carole Migden              Dem      95,218   84.8 
  Randy Bernard              Rep      17,073   15.2 
 District 14 100.0% ( 298 of 298 ) precincts reporting  
* Dion L. Aroner             Dem     103,726   87.2 
  Jerald Udinsky             Rep      15,287   12.8 
 District 15 100.0% ( 483 of 483 ) precincts reporting  
  Charles W. Brydon          Dem      60,662   38.1 
* Lynne C. Leach             Rep      94,589   59.4 
  R. Duncan Wheat            Lib       4,110    2.5 
 District 16 100.0% ( 216 of 216 ) precincts reporting  
* Don Perata                 Dem      71,548   80.4 
  Linda Marshall             Rep      17,517   19.6 
 District 17 100.0% ( 390 of 390 ) precincts reporting  
* Michael J. Machado         Dem      61,556   68.9 
  Jay Smart                  Rep      27,794   31.1 
 District 18 100.0% ( 284 of 284 ) precincts reporting  
  Ellen M. Corbett           Dem      63,491   65.8 
  Carol Nowicki              Rep      33,060   34.2 
 District 19 100.0% ( 288 of 288 ) precincts reporting  
* Lou Papan                  Dem      75,980   71.3 
  Penny Ferguson             Rep      26,446   24.8 
  Steve Marsland             Lib       4,203    3.9 
 District 20 100.0% ( 266 of 266 ) precincts reporting  
  John Dutra                 Dem      52,142   57.7 
  Jonelle J. Zager           Rep      38,239   42.3 
 District 21 100.0% ( 353 of 353 ) precincts reporting  
* Ted Lempert                Dem      89,221   70.1 
  Laverne F. Atherly         Rep      35,053   27.6 
  Marilyn M. Bryant          Nat       3,036    2.3 
 District 22 100.0% ( 299 of 299 ) precincts reporting  
* Elaine W. Alquist          Dem      61,980   63.9 
  Stan Kawczynski            Rep      30,186   31.1 
  Paul Rako                  Lib       3,562    3.6 
  Rick Dunstan               Nat       1,414    1.4 
 District 23 100.0% ( 217 of 217 ) precincts reporting  
* Mike Honda                 Dem      45,340   75.8 
  Patrick Du Long            Rep      14,498   24.2 
 District 24 100.0% ( 390 of 390 ) precincts reporting  
  Phil Stokes                Dem      47,140   38.9 
* Jim Cunneen                Rep      69,371   57.3 
  Ray Strong                 Lib       4,635    3.8 
 District 25 100.0% ( 378 of 378 ) precincts reporting  
  Wesley Firch               Dem      42,935   35.1 
* George House               Rep      75,775   61.9 
  Jonathan I. Zwickel        Lib       2,013    1.6 
  Leonard M. Surratt         Ref       1,768    1.4 
 District 26 100.0% ( 265 of 265 ) precincts reporting  
* Dennis A. Cardoza          Dem      53,059   64.1 
  Patty Hollingsworth        Rep      27,848   33.7 
  Carl Towe                  AmI         776    0.9 
  David Eaton                Lib       1,128    1.3 
 District 27 100.0% ( 347 of 347 ) precincts reporting  
* Fred Keeley                Dem      81,234   65.4 
  Phil H. Chavez             Rep      38,063   30.6 
  Dirk W. Deardorff          Lib       5,021    4.0 
 District 28 100.0% ( 308 of 308 ) precincts reporting  
  Alan D. Styles             Dem      40,652   44.0 
* Peter Frusetta             Rep      47,735   51.7 
  Kate Woods                 Lib       4,063    4.3 
 District 29 100.0% ( 354 of 354 ) precincts reporting  
  Mike Briggs                Rep      83,080  100.0 
 District 30 100.0% ( 456 of 456 ) precincts reporting  
  Dean Florez                Dem      37,058   54.4 
* Robert M. Prenter, Jr.     Rep      31,116   45.6 
 District 31 100.0% ( 319 of 319 ) precincts reporting  
  Sarah Reyes                Dem      36,553   59.0 
  David H. Jackson           Rep      25,426   41.0 
 District 32 100.0% ( 335 of 335 ) precincts reporting  
  Robert L. Tucker           Dem      30,029   29.0 
* Roy Ashburn                Rep      73,285   71.0 
 District 33 100.0% ( 275 of 275 ) precincts reporting  
  Betty Sanders              Dem      47,138   37.4 
  Abel Maldonado             Rep      76,062   60.4 
  David L. Bersohn           Lib       2,853    2.2 
 District 34 100.0% ( 272 of 272 ) precincts reporting  
  Steven A. Figueroa         Dem      30,444   32.3 
* Keith Olberg               Rep      60,374   64.2 
  Jeffrey Laing              Lib       3,319    3.5 
 District 35 100.0% ( 437 of 437 ) precincts reporting  
  Hannah-Beth Jackson        Dem      66,063   53.0 
  Chris Mitchum              Rep      55,566   44.6 
  Eric Dahl                  Nat       3,093    2.4 
 District 36 100.0% ( 259 of 259 ) precincts reporting  
  Paula L. Calderon          Dem      34,697   34.0 
* George Runner              Rep      64,221   62.9 
  Gregory J. Bashem          Lib       3,190    3.1 
 District 37 100.0% ( 331 of 331 ) precincts reporting  
  Roz McGrath                Dem      48,553   47.6 
  Tony Strickland            Rep      49,853   48.9 
  Michael Farris             Ref       3,593    3.5 
 District 38 100.0% ( 272 of 272 ) precincts reporting  
* Tom McClintock             Rep      78,417  100.0 
 District 39 100.0% ( 136 of 136 ) precincts reporting  
* Tony Cardenas              Dem      41,841   86.7 
  Christopher Maira          Lib       6,423   13.3 
 District 40 100.0% ( 187 of 187 ) precincts reporting  
* Bob Hertzberg              Dem      51,145   68.8 
  Eunice Deleuw              Rep      18,998   25.5 
  Kelley L. Ross             Lib       4,245    5.7 
 District 41 100.0% ( 303 of 303 ) precincts reporting  
* Sheila J. Kuehl            Dem      82,302   62.8 
  K. Paul Jhin               Rep      45,414   34.6 
  John Honigsfeld            P&F       3,479    2.6 
 District 42 100.0% ( 287 of 287 ) precincts reporting  
* Wally Knox                 Dem      81,130   74.1 
  Kevin B. Davis             Rep      24,140   22.0 
  Nancy Lawrence             P&F       4,353    3.9 
 District 43 100.0% ( 194 of 194 ) precincts reporting  
* Scott Wildman              Dem      55,256   65.1 
  Peter R. Repovich          Rep      26,749   31.5 
  Daniel White               Lib       1,793    2.1 
  Marie Buren                Ref       1,160    1.3 
 District 44 100.0% ( 262 of 262 ) precincts reporting  
* Jack Scott                 Dem      65,652   56.5 
  Ken La Corte               Rep      46,652   40.2 
  Shawn Waddell              Grn       1,474    1.2 
  Ken Saurenman              Lib       1,757    1.6 
  Philip Corvalan            Ref         689    0.5 
 District 45 100.0% ( 123 of 123 ) precincts reporting  
* Antonio R. Villaraigosa    Dem      40,001   82.2 
  Kitty Hedrick              Rep       8,666   17.8 
 District 46 100.0% ( 80 of 80 ) precincts reporting  
* Gil Cedillo                Dem      21,654   80.9 
  Andrew Kim                 Rep       5,137   19.1 
 District 47 100.0% ( 243 of 243 ) precincts reporting  
  Herb Wesson                Dem      80,222   84.1 
  Jonathan Leonard           Rep      12,666   13.2 
  Eric M. Fine               Lib       2,596    2.7 
 District 48 100.0% ( 148 of 148 ) precincts reporting  
* Roderick Wright            Dem      43,736   94.7 
  Ernest L. Woods            Rep       2,455    5.3 
 District 49 100.0% ( 171 of 171 ) precincts reporting  
  Gloria Romero              Dem      43,800   71.3 
  Jay T. Imperial            Rep      16,066   26.1 
  Rachel Brown               Lib       1,634    2.6 
 District 50 100.0% ( 111 of 111 ) precincts reporting  
  Marco A. Firebaugh         Dem      30,592   84.8 
  Gladys O. Miller           Rep       5,514   15.2 
 District 51 100.0% ( 193 of 193 ) precincts reporting  
* Edward Vincent             Dem      52,951   77.0 
  Robert Acherman            Rep      13,202   19.2 
  Rex Frankel                Grn       2,619    3.8 
 District 52 100.0% ( 173 of 173 ) precincts reporting  
* Carl Washington            Dem      45,742  100.0 
 District 53 100.0% ( 291 of 291 ) precincts reporting  
  George Nakano              Dem      75,159   60.6 
  Bill Eggers                Rep      48,880   39.4 
 District 54 100.0% ( 277 of 277 ) precincts reporting  
  Alan Lowenthal             Dem      54,330   49.6 
  Julie Alban                Rep      51,291   46.9 
  George P. Drake            AmI       1,902    1.7 
  Al Carlan                  Lib       2,073    1.8 
 District 55 100.0% ( 179 of 179 ) precincts reporting  
* Richard E. Floyd           Dem      44,407   76.6 
  Ervin Eslinger             Rep      11,434   19.7 
  Guy Wilson                 Lib       2,149    3.7 
 District 56 100.0% ( 241 of 241 ) precincts reporting  
* Sally M. Havice            Dem      48,913   53.0 
  Phil Hawkins               Rep      40,972   44.4 
  Bruce J. McKenzie          Lib       2,409    2.6 
 District 57 100.0% ( 168 of 168 ) precincts reporting  
* Martin Gallegos            Dem      40,578   72.1 
  Henry E. Gonzales          Rep      15,722   27.9 
 District 58 100.0% ( 199 of 199 ) precincts reporting  
  Thomas M. Calderon         Dem      52,311   72.3 
  Albert J. Nunez            Rep      20,136   27.7 
 District 59 100.0% ( 258 of 258 ) precincts reporting  
  Christian P. Christiansen  Dem      44,133   41.4 
* Bob Margett                Rep      58,339   54.8 
  Jerry Johnson              Lib       1,855    1.7 
  Louise M. Allison          Nat       2,269    2.1 
 District 60 100.0% ( 235 of 235 ) precincts reporting  
  Ben Wong                   Dem      40,678   45.1 
  Robert Pacheco             Rep      47,333   52.5 
  Leland T. Faegre           Lib       2,175    2.4 
 District 61 100.0% ( 151 of 151 ) precincts reporting  
  Nell Soto                  Dem      37,382   56.3 
  Bob Demallie               Rep      29,127   43.7 
 District 62 100.0% ( 157 of 157 ) precincts reporting  
  John Longville             Dem      36,365   64.6 
  Irma Escobar               Rep      19,956   35.4 
 District 63 100.0% ( 213 of 213 ) precincts reporting  
* Bill Leonard               Rep      67,563   71.8 
  Maureen K. Lindberg        Lib      26,622   28.2 
 District 64 100.0% ( 284 of 284 ) precincts reporting  
* Rod Pacheco                Rep      64,852  100.0 
 District 65 100.0% ( 305 of 305 ) precincts reporting  
  Ray R. Quinto              Dem      39,286   39.7 
* Brett Granlund             Rep      56,523   57.2 
  Joseph Renteria            Nat       3,144    3.1 
 District 66 100.0% ( 621 of 621 ) precincts reporting  
  Patsy Hockersmith          Dem      48,949   38.2 
* Bruce Thompson             Rep      78,961   61.8 
 District 67 100.0% ( 323 of 323 ) precincts reporting  
  Marie H. Fennell           Dem      43,372   37.5 
* Scott R. Baugh             Rep      66,570   57.6 
  Autumn Browne              Lib       5,772    4.9 
 District 68 100.0% ( 251 of 251 ) precincts reporting  
  Mike Matsuda               Dem      35,654   46.3 
  Ken Maddox                 Rep      41,326   53.7 
 District 69 100.0% ( 127 of 127 ) precincts reporting  
  Lou Correa                 Dem      23,664   54.8 
* Jim Morrissey              Rep      18,323   42.4 
  Bolynda Schultz            Lib         620    1.4 
  Jim Benson                 Ref         639    1.4 
 District 70 100.0% ( 414 of 414 ) precincts reporting  
* Marilyn C. Brewer          Rep      84,433   77.5 
  Nat Adam                   Nat      24,627   22.5 
 District 71 100.0% ( 409 of 409 ) precincts reporting  
  Martha Badger              Dem      36,299   28.1 
* Bill Campbell              Rep      89,193   69.2 
  Brenda J. Bryant           Nat       3,517    2.7 
 District 72 100.0% ( 306 of 306 ) precincts reporting  
  Frank Legas                Dem      31,320   29.7 
* Dick Ackerman              Rep      71,148   67.5 
  Loren Meierding            Lib       3,000    2.8 
 District 73 100.0% ( 335 of 335 ) precincts reporting  
  Robert D. Wilberg          Dem      31,220   29.1 
  Patricia C. Bates          Rep      71,333   66.4 
  Donald D. Rollins          Lib       3,512    3.2 
  Matteo Ornati              Nat       1,432    1.3 
 District 74 100.0% ( 400 of 400 ) precincts reporting  
  William F. Fitzgerald      Dem      44,809   38.7 
* Howard Kaloogian           Rep      66,049   57.0 
  Stephen C. Dorsey          Lib       2,408    2.0 
  Aditi Gentsch              Nat       2,707    2.3 
 District 75 100.0% ( 587 of 587 ) precincts reporting  
  David Debus                Dem      34,407   27.9 
  Charlene Zettel            Rep      79,365   64.4 
  Donna Tello                Lib       6,017    4.8 
  William S. Cowling, III    Nat       3,630    2.9 
 District 76 100.0% ( 315 of 315 ) precincts reporting  
* Susan A. Davis             Dem      70,244   65.4 
  Duane A. Admire            Rep      34,143   31.7 
  Edward M. Teyssier         Lib       3,159    2.9 
 District 77 100.0% ( 347 of 347 ) precincts reporting  
  Margaret Carlson           Dem      37,962   38.8 
* Steve Baldwin              Rep      56,622   57.8 
  Elizabeth Meyers           Lib       3,378    3.4 
 District 78 100.0% ( 286 of 286 ) precincts reporting  
* Howard Wayne               Dem      65,566   56.7 
  Jean Roesch                Rep      44,484   38.4 
  John Murphy                Lib       3,551    3.0 
  Stuart Knoles              Nat       2,228    1.9 
 District 79 100.0% ( 208 of 208 ) precincts reporting  
* Denise Moreno Ducheny      Dem      39,636   76.5 
  Carl H. Kinz               Rep      12,226   23.5 
 District 80 100.0% ( 329 of 329 ) precincts reporting  
  Joey Acuna, Jr.            Dem      38,892   40.9 
* Jim Battin                 Rep      52,823   55.5 
  Susan M. Weber             Lib       3,504    3.6 
* IncumbentParty Abbreviations

 
 
California 1998 General Election
Links to Other Races
Propositions

U.S. Senate
U.S. Congress
State Senate
State Assembly

Governor
Lt. Governor
Secretary of State
Controller
Treasurer
Attorney General
Insurance Commissioner
Superintendent of Public Instruction
Board of Equalization
Supreme Court
Court of Appeals
Alphabetic List of Candidates Legislative Scoreboard
 
 
California 1998 General Election
Party Abbreviations
Dem - Democratic
Rep - Republican
AmI - American Independent
Grn - Green
Lib - Libertarian
Nat - Natural Law
P&F - Peace & Freedom
Ref - Reform
Ind - Independent (no party affiliation)