CA Secretary of State - Vote98 Top | Must Read | Status | Java | Feedback  
Returns posted here are not final or official.
Please note this important information regarding Post-election Updates
 
United States Congress - All Districts
As of Jan 22, 1999 at 4:30 pm

 District-wide Returns | Other Races 
  Select DistrictLegislative Scoreboard 
  Candidate                Party       Votes   Percent
 District 1 100.0% ( 575 of 575 ) precincts reporting  
  Mike Thompson              Dem     121,713   61.9 
  Mark C. Luce               Rep      64,692   32.9 
  Emil P. Rossi              Lib       5,404    2.7 
  Ernest K. Jones, Jr.       P&F       4,996    2.5 
 District 2 100.0% ( 749 of 749 ) precincts reporting  
  Roberts Braden             Dem      70,837   34.5 
* Wally Herger               Rep     128,372   62.6 
  Patrice Thiessen           Nat       6,138    2.9 
 District 3 100.0% ( 559 of 559 ) precincts reporting  
  Sandie Dunn                Dem      86,471   45.0 
  Doug Ose                   Rep     100,621   52.5 
  Ross Crain                 Lib       4,914    2.5 
 District 4 100.0% ( 808 of 808 ) precincts reporting  
  David Shapiro              Dem      85,394   34.4 
* John T. Doolittle          Rep     155,306   62.6 
  Dan Winterrowd             Lib       7,524    3.0 
 District 5 100.0% ( 515 of 515 ) precincts reporting  
* Robert T. Matsui           Dem     130,715   72.0 
  Robert S. Dinsmore         Rep      47,307   26.0 
  Douglas A. Tuma            Lib       3,746    2.0 
 District 6 100.0% ( 573 of 573 ) precincts reporting  
* Lynn Woolsey               Dem     158,446   68.1 
  Ken McAuliffe              Rep      69,295   29.7 
  Alan R. Barreca            Nat       5,240    2.2 
 District 7 100.0% ( 520 of 520 ) precincts reporting  
* George Miller              Dem     125,842   76.7 
  Norman H. Reece            Rep      38,290   23.3 
 District 8 100.0% ( 501 of 501 ) precincts reporting  
* Nancy Pelosi               Dem     148,027   85.9 
  David J. Martz             Rep      20,781   12.0 
  David Smithstein           Nat       3,654    2.1 
 District 9 100.0% ( 357 of 357 ) precincts reporting  
  Barbara Lee                Dem     140,722   82.9 
  Claiborne Sanders          Rep      22,431   13.2 
  Walter Ruehlig             Nat       1,975    1.1 
  Gerald Sanders             P&F       4,767    2.8 
 District 10 100.0% ( 711 of 711 ) precincts reporting  
* Ellen O. Tauscher          Dem     127,134   53.5 
  Charles Ball               Rep     103,299   43.5 
  Valerie Janlois            Nat       3,941    1.6 
  John Place                 Ref       3,435    1.4 
 District 11 100.0% ( 662 of 662 ) precincts reporting  
  Robert L. Figueroa         Dem      56,345   36.2 
* Richard W. Pombo           Rep      95,496   61.5 
  Jesse Baird                Lib       3,608    2.3 
 District 12 100.0% ( 469 of 469 ) precincts reporting  
* Tom Lantos                 Dem     128,135   74.0 
  Robert H. Evans, Jr.       Rep      36,562   21.1 
  Michael J. Moloney         Lib       8,515    4.9 
 District 13 100.0% ( 391 of 391 ) precincts reporting  
* Fortney Pete Stark         Dem     101,671   71.3 
  James R. Goetz             Rep      38,050   26.6 
  Karnig Beylikjian          Nat       3,066    2.1 
 District 14 100.0% ( 524 of 524 ) precincts reporting  
* Anna G. Eshoo              Dem     129,663   68.7 
  John C. Haugen             Rep      53,719   28.5 
  Joseph W. Dehn, III        Lib       3,166    1.6 
  Anna Currivan              Nat       2,362    1.2 
 District 15 100.0% ( 592 of 592 ) precincts reporting  
  Dick Lane                  Dem      70,059   37.9 
* Tom Campbell               Rep     111,876   60.6 
  Frank Strutner             Nat       2,843    1.5 
 District 16 100.0% ( 446 of 446 ) precincts reporting  
* Zoe Lofgren                Dem      85,503   72.9 
  Horace E. Thayn            Rep      27,494   23.4 
  John H. Black              Nat       4,417    3.7 
 District 17 100.0% ( 411 of 411 ) precincts reporting  
* Sam Farr                   Dem     103,719   64.6 
  Bill McCampbell            Rep      52,470   32.7 
  Rick S. Garrett            Lib       2,791    1.7 
  Scott R. Hartley           Nat       1,710    1.0 
 District 18 100.0% ( 435 of 435 ) precincts reporting  
* Gary A. Condit             Dem     118,842   86.8 
  Linda M. Degroat           Lib      18,089   13.2 
 District 19 100.0% ( 554 of 554 ) precincts reporting  
* George Radanovich          Rep     131,105   79.4 
  Jonathan Richter           Lib      34,044   20.6 
 District 20 100.0% ( 638 of 638 ) precincts reporting  
* Cal Dooley                 Dem      60,599   60.8 
  Cliff Unruh                Rep      39,183   39.2 
 District 21 100.0% ( 505 of 505 ) precincts reporting  
* Bill Thomas                Rep     115,989   79.0 
  John Evans                 Ref      30,994   21.0 
 District 22 100.0% ( 528 of 528 ) precincts reporting  
* Lois Capps                 Dem     109,517   55.0 
  Tom J. Bordonaro, Jr.      Rep      85,927   43.2 
  Robert Bakhaus             Lib       2,579    1.2 
  Richard D. Porter          Ref       1,241    0.6 
 District 23 100.0% ( 539 of 539 ) precincts reporting  
  Daniel Gonzalez            Dem      64,032   39.9 
* Elton W. Gallegly          Rep      96,322   60.1 
 District 24 100.0% ( 415 of 415 ) precincts reporting  
* Brad Sherman               Dem     103,491   57.4 
  Randy Hoffman              Rep      69,501   38.5 
  Erich D. Miller            Lib       2,695    1.4 
  Catherine Carter           Nat       3,033    1.7 
  Ralph Shroyer              P&F       1,860    1.0 
 District 25 100.0% ( 390 of 390 ) precincts reporting  
* Howard McKeon              Rep     114,013   74.7 
  Bruce R. Acker             Lib      38,669   25.3 
 District 26 100.0% ( 230 of 230 ) precincts reporting  
* Howard L. Berman           Dem      69,000   82.5 
  Maria Armoudian            Grn       4,858    5.8 
  Juan C. Ros                Lib       6,556    7.9 
  David L. Cossak            Nat       3,248    3.8 
 District 27 100.0% ( 357 of 357 ) precincts reporting  
  Barry A. Gordon            Dem      73,875   46.4 
* James E. Rogan             Rep      80,702   50.8 
  Bob New                    Lib       4,489    2.8 
 District 28 100.0% ( 381 of 381 ) precincts reporting  
  Janice M. Nelson           Dem      61,721   39.3 
* David Dreier               Rep      90,607   57.7 
  Walt C. Sheasby            Grn       1,954    1.2 
  Jerry R. Douglas           Lib       2,099    1.3 
  M. Lawrence Allison        Nat         819    0.5 
 District 29 100.0% ( 432 of 432 ) precincts reporting  
* Henry A. Waxman            Dem     131,561   73.9 
  Mike Gottlieb              Rep      40,282   22.7 
  Mike Binkley               Lib       3,534    1.9 
  Karen Blasdell-Wilkinson   Nat       2,717    1.5 
 District 30 100.0% ( 180 of 180 ) precincts reporting  
* Xavier Becerra             Dem      58,230   81.3 
  Patricia Parker            Rep      13,441   18.7 
 District 31 100.0% ( 248 of 248 ) precincts reporting  
* Matthew G. Martinez        Dem      61,173   70.1 
  Frank C. Moreno            Rep      19,786   22.7 
  Krista Lieberg-Wong        Grn       4,377    5.0 
  Michael B. Everling        Lib       1,121    1.2 
  Gary Hearne                Nat         903    1.0 
 District 32 100.0% ( 337 of 337 ) precincts reporting  
* Julian C. Dixon            Dem     112,253   86.7 
  Laurence Ardito            Rep      14,622   11.3 
  Velko Milosevich           Lib       2,617    2.0 
 District 33 100.0% ( 151 of 151 ) precincts reporting  
* Lucille Roybal-Allard      Dem      43,310   87.2 
  Wayne Miller               Rep       6,364   12.8 
 District 34 100.0% ( 307 of 307 ) precincts reporting  
  Grace F. Napolitano        Dem      76,471   67.7 
  Ed Perez                   Rep      32,321   28.6 
  Walter Scott               AmI       2,088    1.8 
  Jason Heath                Lib       2,195    1.9 
 District 35 100.0% ( 263 of 263 ) precincts reporting  
* Maxine Waters              Dem      78,732   89.4 
  Gordon M. Mego             AmI       9,413   10.6 
 District 36 100.0% ( 432 of 432 ) precincts reporting  
  Janice Hahn                Dem      84,624   46.6 
  Steven T. Kuykendall       Rep      88,843   48.9 
  Robin Barrett              Grn       3,612    2.0 
  Kerry Welsh                Lib       3,066    1.7 
  John R. Konopka            Ref       1,561    0.8 
 District 37 100.0% ( 274 of 274 ) precincts reporting  
* Juanita Millender-McDonald Dem      70,026   85.1 
  Saul E. Lankster           Rep      12,301   14.9 
 District 38 100.0% ( 360 of 360 ) precincts reporting  
  Peter Mathews              Dem      59,767   44.3 
* Steve Horn                 Rep      71,386   53.0 
  David Bowers               Lib       3,705    2.7 
 District 39 100.0% ( 421 of 421 ) precincts reporting  
  A. R. Groom                Dem      52,815   34.0 
* Ed Royce                   Rep      97,366   62.7 
  Jack Dean                  Lib       3,347    2.1 
  Ron Jevning                Nat       1,937    1.2 
 District 40 100.0% ( 350 of 350 ) precincts reporting  
  Robert Conaway             Dem      47,897   31.9 
* Jerry Lewis                Rep      97,406   64.9 
  Maurice Maybena            Lib       4,822    3.2 
 District 41 100.0% ( 317 of 317 ) precincts reporting  
  Eileen R. Ansari           Dem      52,264   40.7 
  Gary G. Miller             Rep      68,310   53.2 
  Cynthia Allaire            Grn       3,597    2.9 
  Kenneth E. Valentine       Lib       2,529    1.9 
  David F. Kramer            Nat       1,714    1.3 
 District 42 100.0% ( 263 of 263 ) precincts reporting  
* George E. Brown, Jr.       Dem      62,207   55.3 
  Elia Pirozzi               Rep      45,328   40.3 
  Hale McGee                 AmI       3,086    2.8 
  David L. Hollist           Lib       1,899    1.6 
 District 43 100.0% ( 535 of 535 ) precincts reporting  
  Mike Rayburn               Dem      56,373   37.9 
* Ken Calvert                Rep      83,012   55.7 
  Phill Courtney             Grn       5,508    3.6 
  Annie Wallack              Nat       4,178    2.8 
 District 44 100.0% ( 576 of 576 ) precincts reporting  
  Ralph Waite                Dem      57,697   35.7 
  Mary Bono                  Rep      97,013   60.1 
  Jim J. Meuer               Nat       6,818    4.2 
 District 45 100.0% ( 476 of 476 ) precincts reporting  
  Patricia W. Neal           Dem      60,022   37.4 
* Dana Rohrabacher           Rep      94,296   58.7 
  Don Hull                   Lib       4,337    2.6 
  William Verkamp, Jr.       Nat       2,115    1.3 
 District 46 100.0% ( 265 of 265 ) precincts reporting  
* Loretta Sanchez            Dem      47,964   56.5 
  Robert K. Dornan           Rep      33,388   39.3 
  Thomas E. Reimer           Lib       2,316    2.7 
  Larry G. Engwall           Nat       1,334    1.5 
 District 47 100.0% ( 645 of 645 ) precincts reporting  
  Christina Avalos           Dem      57,938   29.6 
* Christopher Cox            Rep     132,711   67.7 
  Victor A. Wagner, Jr.      Lib       2,991    1.5 
  Paul Fisher                Nat       1,307    0.6 
  Raymond O. Mills           Ref       1,369    0.6 
 District 48 100.0% ( 697 of 697 ) precincts reporting  
* Ron Packard                Rep     138,948   76.9 
  Daniel L. Muhe             Lib      18,509   10.2 
  Sharon K. Miles            Nat      23,262   12.9 
 District 49 100.0% ( 434 of 434 ) precincts reporting  
  Christine T. Kehoe         Dem      86,400   46.6 
* Brian P. Bilbray           Rep      90,516   48.8 
  Ernest Lippe               Lib       3,327    1.8 
  Julia F. Simon             Nat       2,829    1.5 
  Janice Jordan              P&F       2,447    1.3 
 District 50 100.0% ( 391 of 391 ) precincts reporting  
* Bob Filner                 Dem      77,354  100.0 
 District 51 100.0% ( 726 of 726 ) precincts reporting  
  Dan Kripke                 Dem      71,706   34.6 
* Randy Cunningham           Rep     126,229   61.1 
  Jack Anderson              Lib       5,411    2.6 
  Eric H. Bourdette          Nat       3,532    1.7 
 District 52 100.0% ( 654 of 654 ) precincts reporting  
* Duncan Hunter              Rep     116,251   75.8 
  Lynn Badler                Lib      21,933   14.2 
  Adrienne Pelton            Nat      15,380   10.0 
* IncumbentParty Abbreviations

 
 
California 1998 General Election
Links to Other Races
Propositions

U.S. Senate
U.S. Congress
State Senate
State Assembly

Governor
Lt. Governor
Secretary of State
Controller
Treasurer
Attorney General
Insurance Commissioner
Superintendent of Public Instruction
Board of Equalization
Supreme Court
Court of Appeals
Alphabetic List of Candidates Legislative Scoreboard
 
 
California 1998 General Election
Party Abbreviations
Dem - Democratic
Rep - Republican
AmI - American Independent
Grn - Green
Lib - Libertarian
Nat - Natural Law
P&F - Peace & Freedom
Ref - Reform
Ind - Independent (no party affiliation)