1998 California General Election
Candidate Web Sites
 
You are now leaving the Secretary of State's web site. We have provided links to the home pages of all state-certified candidates who have provided such Internet addresses to us. These sites are not affiliated with the Secretary of State's Office, nor have they been reviewed in any way for accuracy or appropriateness.
 
Governor | Lieutenant Governor | Secretary of State | Controller | Treasurer | Attorney General | Insurance Commissioner | Board of Equalization | U.S. Senate | U.S. Congress | State Senate | State Assembly | Courts | Superintendent of Public Instruction

  Governor

Dr. Harold Bloomfield
www.natural-law.org
Gray Davis
www.gray-davis.com
Dan Hamburg
greens.ml.org/green-cal98
Steve Kubby
www.kubby.com
Gloria Estala LaRiva
www.workers.org/lariva
Dan Lungren
www.lungrenforgovernor.org
  Lieutenant Governor
Sara Amir
www.greens.org/green-cal98
Cruz M. Bustamante
www.cruzbustamante.com
Tim Leslie
www.timleslie98.org
James Mangia
www.JimMangia.com
Thomas Tryon
Tryon98.com
  Secretary of State
Michela Alioto
www.alioto98.com
Jane Ann Bialosky
www.natural-law.org/nlp
Israel Feuer
www.sierrawave.com/i_feuer_self-govt
Bill Jones
www.billjones.org
Gail Lightfoot
www.lpcslo.org/candidates/
Valli Sharpe-Geisler
www.siliconv.com
Carolyn Rae Short
www.wordpr.com/aip
  Controller
Ruben Barrales
www.barrales.org
Kathleen Connell
www.kathleenconnell.org
  Treasurer
Phil Angelides
www.angelides.org
Dr. Edmon V. Kaiser
members.aol.com/evkaiparty
Jon Petersen
www.jps.net/jonlp
Curt Pringle
www.pringle.org
Jan B. Tucker
ourworld.compuserve.com/homepages/janbtucker
  Attorney General
Robert Evans
www.peaceandfreedom.org/evans.htm
Joseph S. Farina
www.jps.net/sactolp/jfarina
Bill Lockyer
www.LOCKYERFORAG.com
Dave Stirling
dave4ag.org
Diane Beall Templin
orion.adnc.com/~websites/templin
  Insurance Commissioner
Diane Martinez
www.insurancecommissioner.com
Dale F. Ogden
home.inreach.com/dfo/ogden98
Chuck Quackenbush
www.quackenbush.org
Gary Ramos
ourworld.compuserve.com/homepages/janbtucker
  Board of Equalization - District 1
  Board of Equalization - District 2
Tom Santos
members.tripod.com/~kabalen5/index.html
  Board of Equalization - District 3
Mary Christian-Heising
www.geocities.com/CapitolHill/Senate/8882
  Board of Equalization - District 4
  United States Senate
Ophie Beltran
ourworld.compuserve.com/homepages/janbtucker
Barbara Boxer
www.boxer98.org
Ted Brown
home.earthlink.net/~tebrown
Timothy R. Erich
home.earthlink.net/~terich
Matt Fong
www.fong98.org
Brian Rees
www.natural-law.org
  U.S. Congress - District 1
Mark Luce
www.Luce98.com
  U.S. Congress - District 2
Roberts Braden
www.4braden.com
Patrice Thiessen
www.jps.net/msiht/nlpca2
  U.S. Congress - District 3
Sandie Dunn
www.dunnforcongress.org
Doug Ose
www.dougose.com
  U.S. Congress - District 4
David Shapiro
www.jps.net/davsha/David.htm
Dan Winterrowd
www.danw.com
  U.S. Congress - District 5
George Miller
www.house.gov/georgemiller
  U.S. Congress - District 6
Alan R. Barreca
members.aol.com/Alannlp
Ken McAuliffe
www.McAuliffe.org
  U.S. Congress - District 7
  U.S. Congress - District 8
David Smithstein
www.smithstein.com
  U.S. Congress - District 9
Barbara Lee
www.house.gov/lee
  U.S. Congress - District 10
Charles Ball
www.charlesball.org
John H. Place
www.johnplace.com
Ellen Tauscher
www.ellentauscher.com
  U.S. Congress - District 11
Jesse Baird
members.aol.com/vote4jb
Robert L. Figueroa
www.robertlfigueroa.com
  U.S. Congress - District 12
Bob Evans
www.e-orchard.com/evans
Tom Lantos
www.house.gov/Lantos/welcome.html
Michael J. Moloney
www.moloney98.org
  U.S. Congress - District 13
Karnig Beylikjian
www.natural-law.org
James R. "Jim" Goetz
www.goetzforcongress.com
Pete Stark
www.house.gov/stark
  U.S. Congress - District 14
Anna Eshoo
www.annaforcongress98.com
John C. "Chris" Haugen
www.california.com/~haugen
  U.S. Congress - District 15
Tom Campbell
www.campbell.org
Dick Lane
www.dicklane.org
Frank Strutner
www.smartvoter.org/1998nov/ca/state/vote/strutner_f
  U.S. Congress - District 16
Horace Eugene Thayn
geocities.com/CapitolHill/Congress/1492
  U.S. Congress - District 17
Sam Farr
www.friendsoffarr.org
  U.S. Congress - District 18
Carol Nowicki
www.carolnowicki.org
  U.S. Congress - District 19
  U.S. Congress - District 20
Cal Dooley
www.dooley98.com
Cliff Unruh
members.aol.com/CliffUnruh
  U.S. Congress - District 21
  U.S. Congress - District 22
Robert Bakhaus
www.silcom.com/~taxabo
  U.S. Congress - District 23
  U.S. Congress - District 24
Randy Hoffman
www.hoffman98.org
Erich D. Miller
erichmiller.com
Brad Sherman
www.instanet.com/~sherman4cong
Ralph Shroyer
www.smart1.net/rshroyer
  U.S. Congress - District 25
Bruce Acker
www.se1.com/usp/lr/avlp/
Howard P. "Buck" McKeon
www.buckmckeon.com
  U.S. Congress - District 26
Juan Carlos Ros
home.earthlink.net/~juanros
  U.S. Congress - District 27
James E. Rogan
www.jimrogan.org
  U.S. Congress - District 28
M. Lawrence Allison
www.natural-law.org
Janice M. Nelson, M.D.
home1.gte.net/4house
Walt Contreras Sheasby
home1.gte.net/dboring/greens.htm
  U.S. Congress - District 29
Mike Gottlieb
www.gottliebforcongress.com
  U.S. Congress - District 30
  U.S. Congress - District 31
  U.S. Congress - District 32
Velko Milosevich
www.blackrivermilitaria.com/velko.html
  U.S. Congress - District 33
  U.S. Congress - District 34
  U.S. Congress - District 35
  U.S. Congress - District 36
  U.S. Congress - District 37
  U.S. Congress - District 38
Peter Mathews
members.aol.com/Go2Mathews
  U.S. Congress - District 39
A. Cecy R. Groom
www.smartvoter.org/1998nov/ca/state/vote/groom_a
  U.S. Congress - District 40
Robert D. Conaway
home.earthlink.net/~ac101/canwyn
  U.S. Congress - District 41
Gary Miller
www.garymiller.org
  U.S. Congress - District 42
George E. Brown, Jr.
members.aol.com/geb42cd
Dave Hollist
ourworld.compuserve.com/homepages/constitution
Hale McGee
www.HALEMCGEE.com
Ron Packard
www.ronpackard.com
  U.S. Congress - District 43
  U.S. Congress - District 44
  U.S. Congress - District 45
Don Hull
he.net/~x/don-hull
Patricia Neal
NealforCongress.com
  U.S. Congress - District 46
Robert "Bob" Dornan
www.bobdornan.com
  U.S. Congress - District 47
Christina Avalos
members.aol.com/avalos47
Raymond O. Mills
www.reformparty.org/candidates/mills.html
  U.S. Congress - District 48
  U.S. Congress - District 49
  U.S. Congress - District 50
  U.S. Congress - District 51
Dan Kripke
www.DanKripke.org
  U.S. Congress - District 52
Adrienne Pelton
www.natural-law.org
  State Senate - District 2
John Jordan
www.jordan4senate.com
  State Senate - District 4
Mark DeSio
www.markdesio.org
  State Senate - District 6
Gerald Klaas
sacto.com/sen/
Chris Quackenbush
www.chrisquack.com
  State Senate - District 8
Jackie Speier
www.speier.com
  State Senate - District 10
  State Senate - District 12
Mary Lee Gowland
www.valleylibertarians.org
  State Senate - District 14
  State Senate - District 16
  State Senate - District 18
Gordon Kelmm
www.klemm.org
Jack Ray
www.geocities.com/CapitolHill/2431
  State Senate - District 20
Linda Starr
www.geocities.com/CapitolHill/Senate/2213
  State Senate - District 22
  State Senate - District 24
  State Senate - District 26
  State Senate - District 28
Neal Donner
www.marvista.com/Donner
  State Senate - District 30
John P. McCready
www.ca.lp.org/e1998
  State Senate - District 32
Joe Baca
JBfSenate.aol.com
  State Senate - District 34
  State Senate - District 36
  State Senate - District 38
Gene Carl
members.aol.com/GeneCarl38/welcome.htm
  State Senate - District 40
Steve Peace
www.stevepeace.com
  State Assembly - District 1
Sam Crump
samcrump.com
  State Assembly - District 2
Francie Sullivan
fsullivan.assembly.com
  State Assembly - District 3
Scott Gruendl
www.votescott.com
  State Assembly - District 4
Mark A. Norberg
charliefish.com/mark
Thomas "Rico" Oller
www.ricooller.org
  State Assembly - District 5
Dave Cox
www.davecox.com
  State Assembly - District 6
Russ Weiner
www.russweiner.org
  State Assembly - District 7
Bob Sanchez
sanchez98.org
  State Assembly - District 8
Toni Thompson
yologop.org/toni
Helen M. Thomson
www.helenthomson.com
  State Assembly - District 9
  State Assembly - District 10
  State Assembly - District 11
  State Assembly - District 12
  State Assembly - District 13
  State Assembly - District 14
  State Assembly - District 15
Charles W. "Chuck" Brydon
cwbrydon.com
  State Assembly - District 16
  State Assembly - District 17
  State Assembly - District 18
  State Assembly - District 19
Stephen Marsland
www.california.com/~lpsm/sm98
Louis J. Papan
democrats.assembly.ca.gov/members/a19
  State Assembly - District 20
  State Assembly - District 21
Ted Lempert
www.lempert.org
  State Assembly - District 22
Elaine Alquist
www.nextgen.com/EAlquist
  State Assembly - District 23
Patrick Du Long
www.imvn.com/patrickdulong/intro-english.html
  State Assembly - District 24
Jim Cunneen
www.cunneen.com
Ray Strong
www.ca.lp.org/e1998/Strong.html
  State Assembly - District 25
  State Assembly - District 26
  State Assembly - District 27
Fred Keeley
we.got.net/~keeley
  State Assembly - District 28
Alan Styles
ultimanet.com/~astyles
Kate Woods
pages.prodigy.com/woods4assembly
  State Assembly - District 29
  State Assembly - District 30
Dean Florez
www.dean98.org
  State Assembly - District 31
  State Assembly - District 32
  State Assembly - District 33
David Bersohn
www.lpcslo.org/candidates
  State Assembly - District 34
  State Assembly - District 35
Eric Dahl
www.sb.net/ericdahl/nlp
  State Assembly - District 36
  State Assembly - District 37
Roz McGrath
www.vcnet.com/~roz
Tony Strickland
www.angelfire.com/ca/tonystrickland
  State Assembly - District 38
  State Assembly - District 39
Christopher "Kit" Maira
ourworld.compuserve.com/homepages/Kit_Maira
  State Assembly - District 40
Kelley L. Ross
www.friesian.com/ca40
  State Assembly - District 41
Michael Farris
www.michaelfarris.com
  State Assembly - District 42
Elia V. Pirozzi
www.Pirozzi.org
  State Assembly - District 43
  State Assembly - District 44
Ken LaCorte
www.lacorte.org
  State Assembly - District 45
  State Assembly - District 46
  State Assembly - District 47
  State Assembly - District 48
  State Assembly - District 49
  State Assembly - District 50
  State Assembly - District 51
Robert Acherman
www.acherman.org
  State Assembly - District 52
  State Assembly - District 53
Bill Eggers
billeggers.com
  State Assembly - District 54
Al Carlan
www.relaypoint.net/~carlan
George Drake
www.webchaser.com/drake
Alan Lowenthal
www.votelowenthal.com
  State Assembly - District 55
  State Assembly - District 56
Phil Hawkins
hawkins.hypermart.net
  State Assembly - District 57
  State Assembly - District 58
  State Assembly - District 59
Louise Allison
www.natural-law.org
Chris Christiansen
members.aol.com/chrisn59
  State Assembly - District 60
Leland Thomas Faegre
www.ontopofacloud.com
Ben Wong
www.benwong98.com
  State Assembly - District 61
  State Assembly - District 62
Irma Escobar
thirdhouse.com/Escobar98
  State Assembly - District 63
  State Assembly - District 64
  State Assembly - District 65
Ray Quinto
members.aol.com/rayquinto
  State Assembly - District 66
  State Assembly - District 67
  State Assembly - District 68
  State Assembly - District 69
James R. "Jim" Benson
www.reformparty.org/candidates/benson.html
  State Assembly - District 70
  State Assembly - District 71
  State Assembly - District 72
  State Assembly - District 73
  State Assembly - District 74
Stephen C. Dorsey
home.earthlink.net/~scdorsey
Aditi M. Gentsch
www.natural-law.org
  State Assembly - District 75
David DeBus
sddemocrats.com/debus
  State Assembly - District 76
Susan Davis
www.Susan-Davis.com
Edward M. Teyssier
www.ax.com/members/edwardt
  State Assembly - District 77
Steve Baldwin
www.angelfire.com/ca/stevebaldwin
  State Assembly - District 78
Jean Roesch
www.angelfire.com/ca2/roesch98
  State Assembly - District 79
  State Assembly - District 80
Susan Marie Weber
www.dnai.com/~susanw
  Chief or Associate Justice, California Supreme Court
Chief Justice Ronald M. George
www.rongeorge.org
Ming William Chin
www.calforchin.com
  Presiding or Associate Justice, First Appellate District
Presiding Justice (Div. 4) Daniel Michael Hanlon
www.courtinfo.ca.gov/courtsofappeal/1stDistrict/hanlon.htm
Associate Justice William R. McGuiness
www.courtinfo.ca.gov/courtsofappeal/1stDistrict/mcguiness.htm
Associate Justice Timothy A. Reardon
www.courtinfo.ca.gov/courtsofappeal/1stDistrict/reardon.htm
Associate Justice Douglas E. Swager
www.courtinfo.ca.gov/courtsofappeal/1stDistrict/swager.htm
Associate Justice Wes Walker
www.courtinfo.ca.gov/courtsofappeal/1stDistrict
  Presiding or Associate Justice, Second Appellate District
  Presiding or Associate Justice, Third Appellate District
Associate Justice Connie Callahan
www.courtinfo.ca.gov/courtsofappeal/3rdDistrict/callahan.htm
Associate Justice Harry Hull
www.courtinfo.ca.gov/courtsofappeal/3rdDistrict/hull.htm
Associate Justice George Nicholson
www.courtinfo.ca.gov/courtsofappeal/3rddistrict/nicholson.htm
  Presiding or Associate Justice, Fourth Appellate District
Presiding Justice Manual A. Ramirez
www.courtinfo.ca.gov/courtsofappeal/4thDistrictDiv2/justices/ramirez.htm
Presiding Justice David G. Sills
www.courtinfo.ca.gov/courtsofappeal/4thDistrictDiv3/sills.htm
Associate Justice William W. Bedsworth
www.courtinfo.ca.gov/courtsofappeal/4thDistrictDiv3
Associate Justice Barton C. Gaut
www.courtinfo.ca.gov/courtsofappeal
Associate Justice James A. McIntyre
www.courtinfo.ca.gov/courtsofappeal/4thDistrictDiv1
Associate Justice William F. Rylaarsdam
www.courtinfo.ca.gov/courtsofappeal/4thDistrictDiv3/rylaarsdam.htm
Associate Justice James D. Ward
www.courtinfo.ca.gov/courtsofappeal/4thDistrictDiv2/justices/ward.htm
  Presiding or Associate Justice, Fifth Appellate District
Presiding Justice Jim Ardaiz
www.courtinfo.ca.gov/courtsofappeal/5thDistrict/Ardaiz.htm
Associate Justice Bert Levy
www.courtinfo.ca.gov/courtsofappeal/5thDistrict/levy.htm
Associate Justice Steve Vartabedian
www.courtinfo.ca.gov/courtsofappeal/5thDistrict/Vartabedian.htm
Associate Justice Becky Wiseman
www.courtinfo.ca.gov/courtsofappeal/5thDistrict/Wiseman.htm
  Presiding or Associate Justice, Sixth Appellate District
  Superintendent of Public Instruction
Delaine Eastin
www.eastin98.com
Gloria Matta Tuchman
www.Gloria98.org

 

..